Northleach Welsh Pony & Cob Show

Click to Jump to:

Section A

Ridden

In hand Championship

Section B

Picton

Ridden Champion

Section C

Peasdown

Supreme

Section D

Hoys

 

Part Bred

 

 

 

In Hand Results 2019

 

Welsh Section A

Class A1 Welsh Section A Yearling Colt

1st

158

R J Wales

Springlane Dragoon

2nd

111

Eleonor and Matthias Marklund

Cosford Chainmail

Class A2 Welsh Section A Yearling Filly

 

1st

185

Kitty Bodily

Glebedale Sancerre

2nd

25

Katie Mander

Holthall Hafwen

3rd

70

Gail Jeffries

Dargale Blitz

4th

39

Serena Crump

Rookery Ritzy

Class A3 Welsh Section A two or three year old Colt

1st

33

H Dohan

Waxwing Passport

2nd

119

Michelle Cook

Cared Dion

3rd

112

Sue Kernan

Lacy Casper

4th

96

Mrs Donati

Milwas Looby Loo

Class A5 Welsh Section a Gelding -three years and under

1st

63

Abbie Dark

Glebedale Rock-and-roll

Class A6 Welsh Section a Gelding - four years old and over

1st

40

Serena Crump

Rookery Byron

2nd

3

Karen Baxter

Immybrook Boston Boy

3rd

72

Mia Haskins

Forlan Honey Sprite

Class A7 Welsh Section A Mare without foal at foot four years old and over

1st

186

Kitty Bodily

Glebedale Jubliee

2nd

24

Tamara Davies

Dargale Hermione

3rd

178

B C and Miss J M Joyner`

Sarum Rose D’anjou

4th

97

Mrs Donati

Penllyn Cameo

Class A8 Welsh Section A Junior Brood Mare -four to seven years old with own foal at foot

1st

194

Ryan Wilson & Gemma Morris

Meisgyn Calon Aur

Class A9 Welsh Section A Senior Brood Mare - eight years old or over with own foal at foot

1st

174

Tracey Gowen

Gladsdale Roxanne

Class A10 Welsh Section A Foal

1st

195

Ryan Wilson & Gemma Morris

Bordervalley Cover Girl

2nd

176

Tracey Gowen

Tryand Queen of Destiny

3rd

192

Ceri Powell

Butleigh Foal

Class A11 Welsh Section a Stallion- four years old and over

1st

81

Mark and Liz Kilbey

Springbourne Capricorn

2nd

34

W J Davies

Heniarth Beaudacious

3rd

167

Megan Beynon-Brown

Springbourne Envoy

4th

68

Owen & Rebecca Bentley

Friars Red Flame

Class A12 Welsh Section A Veteran

 

1st

167

Megan Beynon-brown

Springbourne Envoy

2nd

120

Michelle Cook

Meadowood Taliesin

3rd

28

Teresa Rees

Blackhill Gemstone

Section A Champion

 

Champion

Reserve

Youngstock

33 Waxwing Passport

185 Glebedale Sancerre

Gelding

63 Glebedale Rock-and-roll

-

Champion

81 Springbourne Capricorn

186 Glebedale Jubliee

 

 

 

Best owner bred

186 Glebedale Jubliee

 

Return to the top

 

 

Welsh Section B

Class B1 Welsh Section A Yearling Colt

1st

147

S. Anderson

Thistledown Pina Loca

2nd

127

Vicky Stephens

Annandale Persian Star

3rd

93

Taylor Stephens

Treflan Fflam

Class B2 Welsh Section A Yearling Filly

1st

149

S. Anderson

Thistledown Glamour Model

2nd

29

Dior Thomas

Cadlan Valley Finesse

3rd

109

Jan S Jukema

Sianwood Supasundae

4th

23

Dawn Williams

Janpete Love Story

Class B3 Welsh Section A two or three year old Colt

1st

150

G. Lowe

Eyarth Isaac

Class B4 Welsh Section B two or three years old Filly

1st

156

J. T. Mitchell

Laithehill Polonaise

2nd

6

Mrs S Pollett & Mrs J Ogborne

Polborne Request

3rd

99

Tim Wilks

Annandale Magic Dance

Class B5 Welsh Section A Gelding -three years and under

1st

100

J Hawkins

Courtdown Kingfisher

Class B7 Welsh Section A Mare without foal at foot four years old or over

1st

129

Vicky Stephens

Annandale Heartbreak

2nd

145

John Williams

Trefriw Heulwen

3rd

118

Fiona Leadbitter

Thornberry Serin

4th

35

Fay Spanswick

Moelview Catrin

Class B8 Welsh Section B Broodmare

1st

196

Gareth Roberts

Cadlan Valley Popcorn

Class B9 Welsh Section B Foal

1st

197

Gareth Roberts

Phylberns Party Popper

Class B10 Welsh Section B Stallion

1st

148

S. Anderson

Thistledown Local Hero

2nd

168

Megan Beynon-Brown

Hilin Teal

Class B11 Welsh Section B Veteran

1st

118

Fiona Leadbitter

Thornberry Serin

 

Section B Champion

 

Champion

Reserve

Youngstock

156 Laithehill Polonaise

150 Eyarth Isaac

Gelding

 

 

Champion

196 Cadlan Valley Popcorn

156 Laithehill Polonaise

 

Best owner bred

129 Annandale Heartbreak

 

Return to the top

 

Welsh Section C

Class C2 Welsh Section C Yearling Filly

1st

71

Miss H. De Boorder & Miss A. Mackley

Fencers Golden Addition

Class C4 Welsh Section C two or three years old Filly

1st

17

Charlotte Allen

Popsters Petra

2nd

135

Raymond Hunt

Fwrog Pride

3rd

162

Luke Gardner

Tryfel Dutchess

4th

117

Jean Smith

Jebeth Juno

ClassCB7 Welsh Section C Mare without foal at foot four years old or over

1st

170

Justine Yardley

Rhoswen Heather

2nd

169

Megan Beynon-brown

Trindod Tommy Girl

Class C10 Welsh Section C Stallion

1st

198

Raymond Hunt

Minfon Arthyr

Class C11 WELSH Section C Veteran

1st

77

Janet & Roger Cater

Pontsarn Flyer

Section C Champion

 

Champion

Reserve

Youngstock

17 Popsters Petra

135 Fwrog Pride

Gelding

77 Pontsarn Flyer

 

Champion

17 Popsters Petra

170 Rhoswen Heather

 

Return to the top

 

Welsh Section D

Class D2 Welsh Section D Yearling Filly

1st

172

Eurig Eynon

Hatterall Shine Brught

Class B3 Welsh Section A two or three years old Colt

1st

9

Anthony Steven Everitt

Tireve Tywysog Cymru

2nd

92

Lloyd and Charman Families

Swch yr Hafod Cymro Coch

3rd

84

Jesse Penfold

Haighmoor Sparc

4th

67

Owen & Rebecca Bentley

Abergavenny Gee Whiz

Class D5 Welsh Section D Gelding three years or under

1st

121

Hollie Dixon

Southcoast Cruz

2nd

18

Mr Brian Elliott

Buckswood Artilary

Class D6 Welsh Section D Gelding four years or over

1st

175

Tracey Gowen

Blaidd Tynam

2nd

94

Claire Nash

Llanmorlais Black Jack

Class D7 Welsh Section D Mare without foal at foot  four years or over

1st

1

Nathan Minnett

Tireve Lady Model

2nd

95

Claire Nash

Llanidan Black Carrie

Class D8 Welsh Section D Broodmare

1st

65

Mr R Bryn and Mrs Amy Jones

Trefnant Flying Lady

Class D9 Welsh Section D Foal

1st

66

Mr R Bryn and Mrs Amy Jones

Brynnant Flash Harry

Class D10 Welsh Section D Stallion

 

16

John Bennett

Nunthorpe Masterpiece

 

53

Peter & Ann Jones

Menai Cassius

 

76

Georgina Bebbington

Abergavenny Apollo Black

 

142

H Solberg

Stourhaugs Lafayette

Saection D Championship

 

Champion

Reserve

Youngstock

9 Tireve Tywysog Cymru

172 Hatterall Shine Brught

Gelding

175 Blaidd Tynam

94 Llanmorlais Black Jack

Champion

1 Tireve Lady Model

65 Trefnant Flying Lady

Return to the top

 

In hand Championship

 

Champion

Reserve

Young Stock

33 Waxwing Passport

156 Laithehill Polonaise

Gelding

175 Blaidd Tynam

77 Pontsarn Flyer

Veteran

167 Springbourne Envoy

77 Pontsarn Flyer

Champion

1 Tireve Lady Model

81 Springbourne Capricorn

 

Welsh Part Bred

 

Class P1 Welsh Part Bred Colt, Filly or Gelding one to three year old

1st

105

Mrs M E Mansfield

Rotherwood Peep Out

 

Class P2 Welsh Part Bred Stallion, Mare or Gelding four years old or over

1st

160

T C Jenvey & K Staples

Rockbourne Lily of The Valley

2nd

159

Richard Hall

Heavenly Surprise

 

Class P3 Welsh Part Bred Ridden Stallion, Mare or Gelding four years old or over

1st

202

Jess Talbot

Talmoor Rooney

 

Partbred Chamionship

Champion

Reserve

202 Talmoor Rooney

160 Rockbourne Lily of The Valley

Return to the top

 

Driving

Class 15 Driving - The Novices

1st

221

Anthea Birch

Penclose Wotsit

2nd

210

Jackie Bennett

Chocolate Inspiration

Class 16 Driving - Excersise Vehicle

1st

221

Anthea Birch

Penclose Wotsit

Class 17 Driving- Private Driving

1st

191

Jenny Todd

Tregole Isabelle

2nd

224

James Swan

Dun 'N' Buster

3rd

210

Jackie Bennett

Chocolate Inspiration

Class 18 Driving - Show Wagon - Welsh or Partbred 4 years or over

1st

15

John Bennett

Dycott May-b-brenin

2nd

85

T. James & A. Mountford

Crossfield Reflection

3rd

218

TracyO'Neill

Ormond Rock on Tommy

 

 

Driving Championship

Champion

Reserve

191 Tregole Isabelle

15 Dycott May-b-brenin

 

Return to the top

 

Ridden

 

Class 19 Leading Rein

1st

101

Debbie Binns

Castlemead Fanfare

Class 20 First Ridden

1st

171

Eurig Eynon

Hope Ghosts Little Boy

 

Mini Championship

 

Champion

Reserve

171 Hope Ghosts Little Boy

101 Castlemead Fanfare

 

NPS Picton Novice Ridden Classes

Class 22 Novice Ridden Section B

1st

216

Chloe Chubb

Moelview Prince Charlie

2nd

217

Julie Green

Llannwarne Arcade player

Class 23 Novice Ridden Section C

1st

61

Lucy Bright

Hafodyrynys Jack Daniels

2nd

206

P J English

Bodwenarth Owain Glyndwr

3rd

157

Heather Ellis-Jones

Thistledown Bobby Shaftoe

Class 24 Novice Ridden Section D

1st

212

L Barscum

Trevallion Apollo

2nd

56

Mrs Jane Weller

Stoatleytwo Lionheart

3rd

223

Shirley Squires

Brynbach Outlaw

 

Picton Championship

Champion

Reserve

212 Trevallion Apollo

216 Moelview Prince Charlie

Return to the top

 

NPS Peasedown Intermediate Ridden Classes

 

Class 25 Intermediate Ridden Section A

1st

40

Serena Crump

Rookery Byron

Class 26 Intermediate Ridden Section B

1st

58

Katie Goodwin

Moelview Prince Harry

Class 27 Intermediate Ridden Section C

1st

226

Cassie Regan

Ringdale Polka Dot

2nd

61

Lucy Bright

Hafodyrynys Jack Daniels

3rd

206

P J English

Bodwenarth Owain Glyndwr

Class 28 Intermediate Ridden Section D

1st

5

D. Katie Reynolds

Llwyngell Dewi Llwyd

2nd

208

Ceri Williams

Trysglwyn Deio

3rd

161

Julie Cuming

Pwllgwyn Mab

 

Peasdown Championship

Champion

Reserve

5 Llwyngell Dewi Llwyd

226 Ringdale Polka Dot

 

Return to the top

 

Horse of the Year Show Qualifiers

NPS/Baileys Horse Feeds Mountain & Moorland Ridden Pony Championship Stallions, Mares & Geldings four years old or over.

Class 29 Section D

1st

8

Danielle Everitt

Monahawk Masterpiece

2nd

19

Mary Marshalsay

Fronarth Grand Slam

3rd

182

Natasha Ham

Maescrofta Don Juan

4th

173

Eurig Eynon

Cascob Temeraire

Class 30 Section C

1st

180

Nicole Musson

Corstan Penelope

2nd

205

Iyshia Pitman

Hywi the Enforcer

3rd

177

Danielle Bourne

Yarty Olympic Flame

4th

21

C Pearce-Morgan & Mr S Morgan

Blaencila Almond

Class 31 Section B

1st

137

M & B Simons

Longhalves Lollpaloosa

2nd

11

Julie Green

Llanwarne Arcade Player

3rd

222

Marina Greenway

Bikinbrook Stylish Lad

Class 32 Section A

1st

20

Mary Marshalsay

Nantfforchog Blue Bowtie

2nd

116

Jayne Lyden

Criccieth Icon

3rd

151

Daisy Conibear

Colne Tiger Bay

4th

40

Serena Crump

Rookery Byron

HOYS Championship

Champion

Reserve

137 Longhalves Lollpaloosa

8 Monahawk Masterpiece

 

Return to the top

 

Ridden Championship

Champion

Reserve

212 Trevallion Apollo

5 Llwyngell Dewi Llwyd

 

 

Supreme Championship

Supreme Champion

Reserve

1 Tireve Lady Model

202 Talmoor Rooney

 

Return to the top